GRADUATE SUCCESS

College graduates are working professionals throughout the world

A HISTORY OF GRADUATE SUCCESS

Since 1990, the College of Dance is Ireland’s most successful dance educator. The College consistently produces students that gain places to, and win scholarships for, the most prestigious colleges in the United Kingdom and Europe. This pedigree of success is what sets the College of Dance apart from all other dance educators in Ireland.

In the last seven academic years, 100% of all graduating students, who have auditioned for school were offered places. This is a result of both the students’ hard work and ambition but also the dedicated faculty who are experts in ensuring that students are ready for auditions.

It is also common that each year a number of students are awarded scholarships. This is particularly impressive given the increasing competition for places and the reduction in funding many higher-level Colleges face.

Below are an example of some of the higher-level Colleges students have gone onto study at.

Ballet

Rambert School of Ballet and Contemporary Dance
Central School of Ballet
Scottish Conservatoire
Vienna Festival Ballet
Ballet Theatre UK

Jazz

Performers College
London Studio Centre
Urdang
Bird College
Laine Theatre Arts
Barcelona Institute of The Arts

Contemporary

London Contemporary Dance School,
Laban,
Northern School of Contemporary Dance
Scottish School of Contemporary Dance
Fontys Academy
Tilburg

A HISTORY OF GRADUATE SUCCESS

For a student to progress onto joining a professional company or show typically they spend two preparatory years at the College of Dance. After this, they move onto an international higher-level College for a further three-year degree course. Most student progress onto having successful performance careers in companies such as:

 

E
English National Ballet
E
Ballet Ireland
E
Introdanas
E
Matthew Bourne Dance Company
E
Netherlands Dance Theatre
E
Ballett des Saalandischen
E
Vienna Festival Ballet
E
Irish Modern Dance Theatre
E
Cathy Sharpe Dance Ensemble
E
Moscow City Ballet
E
Tanzcompanie

Start Your Journey Towards Becoming A Professional Dancer

MUSICALS & THEATRE PERFORMANCES

College of Dance students performed in some of the most famous productions in the world, in locations such as London’s West End, Broadway, Europe and touring performances all over the word. Some of the more familiar productions would be:

Evita
A Chorus Line
Rocky Horror Picture Show
Phantom of the Opera
Chicago
Mama Mia
Lord of the Dance
Dreamboats and Petticoats
Lord of the Rings
Cats
The Red Shoes
Aspects of Love
The Commitments
Grease
Prascilla Queen of the Desert
Jesus Christ Superstar
We Will Rock You
The Moulin Rouge

DOWNLOAD THE COLLEGE OF DANCE BROCHURE

 

RECOLD OF GRADUATING STUDENTS

At the College of Dance, we are very proud of our pedigree of success. Students have gone onto further their studies at some of the worlds’ leading higher-level colleges throughout the world. The table below outlines students who have gained places and the colleges that accepted them.

Sarah Deane (Co. Kildare)  –  Trinity Laban, UK  |  Institute of the Arts, Barcelona

Roisin Kinsella (Co. Meath)  –  Institute of the Arts, Barcelona  |  Morea Performing Arts, UK

David McGing (Co. Meath)  –  Brighton Academy, UK  |  Morea Performing Arts, UK

Kerri Casley (Co. Dublin)  –  Performers College, UK

Paige Cunningham (Co. Monaghan)  –  Institute of the Arts, Barcelona, Spain  |  Morea Performing Arts, UK

Emma Garrett (Dublin)  –  London Studio Centre, UK

Maeve Hannon (Co. Galway)  –  Royal Academy of Dancing, UK

Sinead Maguire (Dublin)  –  Bird College, UK  |  London Studio Centre, UK  |  Morea Performing Arts, UK

Lauren Moran (Co. Galway)  –  London Studio Centre, UK

Laurarose Cashin Hardiman (Co. Mayo)  –  Ballet Theatre, UK  |  Morea Performing Arts, UK  (Scholarship)

Aoife Cummins (Co. Galway)  –  Bird College, UK  |  Morea Performing Arts, UK  (Scholarship)  |  Performers College, UK

Anna Duggan (Dublin)  –  Bird College, UK  |  Laban, UK  |  London Studio Centre, UK  |  Morea Performing Arts, UK  (Scholarship)

Orla Gaffney (Galway)  –  Bird College, UK  |  Morea Performing Arts, UK  (Scholarship)   |  Performers College, UK

Lisa Hogan (Co. Offley)  |  Step- Up, Limerick

Yasmin Orla Wahli (Co, Clare)  –  Morea Performing Arts, UK  (Scholarship)

Aaron Jordan (Co. Meath)  –  Bird College, UK (Scholarship)Collins Performing Arts, UK  (Scholarship)  |  Laine Theatre Arts, UK

Evan O’Hanlon (Co. Waterford)  –  Collins Performing Arts, UK  (Scholarship)

Hilary Dunne (Co. Westmeath)  –  Morea Performing Arts, UK  |  Collins Performing Arts, UK

Emer Haughton (Dublin)  –  London Studio Centre, UK

Aideen Lacken (Dublin)  –  Institute of The Arts, Barcelona  |  Collins Performing Arts, UK

Lauren McEntee (Co. Meath)  –  Collins Performing Arts, UK

Kirsty O’Brien (Co. Louth)  –  Italia Conte, UK  |  Collins Performing Arts, UK

Aoibhin O’Neill (Co. Kildare)  –  Bird College, UK

Ciara Power (Galway)  –  Collins Performing Arts, UK

Alice Reville (Co. Waterford)  –  Collins Performing Arts, UK

Katie Stowe (Co. Dublin)  –  Italia Conte, UK  |  Collins Performing Arts, UK  |  Laine Theatre Arts, UK

Sean O’Flanagan (Co. Wicklow)  –  Bird College, UK (Dance /Drama Award)

Georgia Begbie (Switzerland)  –  Fontys Dance Academy, Netherlands  |  London Studio Centre, UK

Doireann Daly (Co. Meath)  –  Laine Theatre Arts, UK

Susan Deane (Dublin)  –  Institute of The Arts, Barcelona

Caoimhe Ennis (Dublin)  –  Institute of The Arts, Barcelona

Kate Finn (Dublin)  –  Institute of The Arts, Barcelona

Micaela Gorman (Co. Louth)  –  London Studio Centre, UK

Aoife Ledwith (Dublin)  –  Institute of The Arts, Barcelona

Sine McGoff (Carlow)  –  Italia Conte, UK.

Brigitte O’Reilly   (Co. Galway)  –  London Studio Centre, UK  |  Northern School of Ballet (Scholarship)

Blathnaid Sheppard (Dublin)  –  Institute of The Arts, Barcelone

Keith Kelly (Dublin)  –  London Studio Centre, UK

Thomas McHugh (Dublin)  –  Institute of The Arts, Barcelona

Gareth Moran (Dublin)  –  Laine Theatre Arts, UK (Scholarship)

Stephen Murray (Dublin)  –  Central School of Ballet, UK

Rikki McTernan (Co. Kildare)  –  Bird College, UK

Derek Shannon (Dublin)  –  Institute of The Arts, Barcelona.

Shauneen Beggan (Co. Fermanagh)  –  University of Ulster, Derry, Northern Ireland

Amy Cahill (Dublin)  –  Institute of the Arts, Barcelona  (Scholarship)

Orlaith Carr (Co. Kildare)  –  Laine Theatre Arts, UK  |  Performers College, UK  |  Studio Centre, UK  |  Urdang Academy, UK

Jessica Concannon (Co. Wicklow)  –  Institute of the Arts, Barcelona (Scholarship)

Saoirse Delaney (Dublin)  –  Tring Park, UK

Sarah Kate Fanning (Dublin)  –  Laine Theatre Arts, UK  |  Performers College, UK  |  Urdang Academy, UK

Liza Frisby (Co. Dublin)  –  Tring Park, UK

Elizabeth Gordon (Co. Dublin)  –  Tring Park, UK

Emma Gorman (Co. Louth)  –  Performers College, UK

Hannah Greene (Dublin)  –  Institute of the Arts, Barcelona (Scholarship)

Sarah Hanly (Dublin)  –  Performers College, UK

Becky Hynes (Dublin)  –  Institute of the Arts, Barcelona

Megan McEvoy (Co. Wexford)  –  Institute of the Arts, Barcelona (Scholarship)

Aifric McKinley (Dublin)  –  Institute of the Arts, Barcelona (Scholarship)

Eva O’Riordan (Dublin)  –  Tring Park, UK

Molly Smith (Dublin)  –  Tring Park, UK

Cian Hughes (Co. Meath)  –  Central School of Ballet, UK (Scholarship) |  Rambert School of Ballet & Contemporary Dance.

Kevin O’Dwyer (Dublin)  –  Laine Theatre Arts, UK  |  Performers College, UK  |  Urdang Academy, UK

Eileen Byrne (Dublin)  –  Urdang Academy U.K.  |  London Studio Centre, U.K.

Leah Clarke (Dublin)  –  London Studio Centre, U.K.

Nicole Flynn (Dublin)  –  Bird College, U.K.  | College of Performing Arts, U.K.  | K.S.A, U.K.

Ruth Haverty (Dublin)  –  Tring Park, U.K.

Megan Jacob (Dublin)  –  Scottish School of Contemporary Dance

Darragh Keaveney (Galway)  –  Broadway Dance Centre, New York.

Hayley Jo Murphy (Dublin)  –  Bird College, U.K.  |  Performers Dance College, U.K.

Shauna Ridgard (Co. Wexford)  –  Italia Conti, U.K.

Amy Walsh (Dublin)  –  Performers Dance College, U.K.

Catherine Walsh (Galway)  –  London Studio Centre, U.K.

Deirdre Woods (Dublin)  –  Urdang Academy U.K. (Scholarship) |  London Studio Centre, U.K.

Liam Feeney (Dublin)  –  London Studio Centre, U.K.

Alec Ward (Co. Dublin)  –  Trinity Laban, U.K.

Hazel Bracken (Dublin)  –  Bird College, UK  (Scholarship)  |  Scottish School of Contemporary Dance

Rachel Brennan (Waterford)  –  London Studio Centre, UK

Robyn Byrne (Longford)  –  Northern School of Contemporary Dance, UK  |  London Studio Centre, UK

Linda Conlon (Dublin)  –  Performers Dance College, UK  |  Urdang Academy, UK

Jessica Cervi (Dublin)  –  Royal Academy of Music, London

Sophie Hutchinson (Waterford)  –  Northern School of Contemporary Dance, Leeds  |  Scottish School of Contemporary Dance

Sean Kavanagh (Dublin)  –  London Studio Centre

Elspeth McKeever (Galway)  –  Northern School of Contemporary Dance, Leeds

Simone Murphy (Cavan)  –  Scottish School of Contemporary Dance

Leah O’Connor (Dublin)  –  Laine Theatre Arts, UK (Scholarship)  |  Performers Dance College, UK

Sinead O’Meara (Dublin)  –  Scottish School of Contemporary Dance.

Louise Allen (Kerry)  –  London Studio Centre, UK (Scholarship)

Aifric Ni Chaoimh (Luxembourg / Dublin)  –  London School of Contemporary Dance, UK

Clare Duffy (Dublin)  –  Urdang Academy, UK

Philomena Fitzpatrick (Dun Laoghaire)  –  Central School of Speech and Drama  |  London College of Music

Eugenia Tynan Pratas (Dublin)  –  Scottish School of Contemporary Dance

Ellen O’Riordan (Dublin)  –  Tring Park, UK  (Scholarship)

Ryan Andrews (Dublin)  –  Bird College, UK  (Scholarship)

Richard Browne (Dublin)  –  Urdang Academy, UK  (Scholarship)  |  Performers Dance College, UK

Christopher Furlong (Co. Offaly)  –  Central School of Ballet, UK  |  Prague Ballet Masterclasses (Scholarship)

James Hatton (Co. Dublin)  –  Scottish School of Contemporary Dance  |  London School of Contemporary Dance

Shane Landers (Carlow)  –  Laine Theatre Arts, UK  (Scholarship)

David Long (Mullingar)  –  Urdang Academy, UK  (Scholarship)

Gary Sheridan (Dublin)  –  Laine Theatre Arts, UK (Scholarship)

Elizabeth Benham (Dublin)  –  London Studio Centre  (Scholarship)  |  Urdang Academy, UK  (Scholarship)  |  Performers Dance College UK  (Scholarship)  |  Bank of Ireland Millennium Scholar

Gary Carolan (Galway)  –  Laban, UK

Lea Carroll (Dublin)   –  Urdang Academy, UK  |  Bird College, UK (Scholarship)

Keith Cosgrove (Dublin)  –  Performers Dance College, UK

Louise Fitzpatrick (Monaghan)  –  Urdang Academy, UK (Scholarship)

Aoife Lavin Kelly (Navan)  –  Scottish School of Contemporary Dance

Conor Lyons (Waterford)  –  Laine Theatre Arts, UK  |  Bird College, UK

Niall Madden (Co. Meath)  –  Bird College, UK (Scholarship)  |  London Studio Centre, UK  |  Bank of Ireland Millennium Scholar

Emily Mason (Waterford)  –  Urdang Academy, UK  |  Performers Dance College, UK

Jenna Nolan (Dublin)  –  Scottish School of Contemporary Dance  |  Laban, UK

Katie Noonan (Dublin)  –  Arts Educational School, Tring Park, UK

Ciara O’Brien (Dublin)  –  Bird College, UK

Bianca O’Connor (Dublin)  –  Performers Dance College, UK  |  Millennium, UK

Elaine O Donoghue (Dublin)  –  Performers Dance College, UK  |  Scottish School of Contemporary Dance

Sophie Tanza Quinn (Dublin)  –  Urdang Academy, UK (Scholarship)  |  Bird College, UK

Oliver Rea (Carlow)  –  Urdang Academy, UK

Michele Reynolds (Dublin)  –  Performers Dance College, UK

Kelly Byrne (Dublin)  –  Bird College, UK (Scholarship)  |  Urdang Academy, UK

Claudine Van den Burgh Cooke (Dublin)  –  Rambert School of Ballet and Contemporary Dance, UK

Rachel Daly (Tralee)  –  Urdang Academy, UK

Carol Heffernan (Dublin)  –  Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts (Scholarship)

Paul Kinsella (Dublin)  –  Bird College, UK (Scholarship)  |  Bank of Ireland Millennium Scholarship.

Sadbh Lawlor (Dublin)  –  Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

Sarah Morris (Gorey)  –  Bull Alley, Liberties College, Theatre and Performance Studies, Dublin

Claire O’Connell (Dublin)  –  Stella Mann College, UK  |  Scottish School of Contemporary Dance

Shauna O’Reilly (Dublin)  –  Performers College, UK

Grainne O’Reilly (Cavan)  –  Scottish School of Contemporary Dance

Sarah Ryan (Dublin)  –  Scottish School of Contemporary Dance

Rachel Tracey (Dublin)  –  Laine Theatre Arts, UK

Chrissie Ardill (Kilkenny)  –  Scottish School of Contemporary Dance,

Donna Duffy (Dublin)  –  Scottish School of Contemporary Dance,

Grace Guildea (Drogheda)  –  Scottish School of Contemporary Dance,

Lucia Kickham (Enniscorthy)  –  Fontys Academy, Tilburg, Netherlands

Tara Landers (Carlow)  –  Fontys Academy, Tilburg, Netherlands

Chloe McCormack (Dublin)  –  Scottish School of Contemporary Dance

Catherine O’Connor (Tralee)  –  Urdang Academy, London, UK

Jill O’Neill (Dublin)  –  Scottish School of Contemporary Dance

Laura Raymonde (Dublin)  –  Scottish School of Contemporary Dance,

Leeann Teeling (Dublin)  –  Fontys Academy, Tilburg, Netherlands  |  Urdang Academy, London, UK (Scholarship)  |  Bank of Ireland Millennium Scholarship

Aisling Dexter (Dublin)  –  Scottish School of Contemporary Dance  |  Millenium, UK

Declan Gardiner (Galway)  –  Urdang Academy, UK  (Scholarship)  |  Performers Dance College, UK

Laura Griffin (Dublin)  –  Laine Theatre Arts, UK  |  Arts Educational, UK (Scholarship)  |  Performers Dance College, UK (Scholarship)  |  Urdang Academy, UK

Clare Ivory (Dublin)  – Performers Dance College, UK (Scholarship)

Gillian Keogh (Dublin)  –  Performers Dance College, UK

Grace Morgan (Dublin)  –  Performers Dance College, UK

Diarmaid O’Meara (Tipperary)  –  Central School of Ballet, UK  |  Bank of Ireland Millennium Scholarship

Roslyn Rochard (Tipperary)  |  Merce Cunningham, New York

Grainne Turley (Monaghan)  |  Scottish School of Contemporary Dance

Lisa Whitehead (Dublin)  |  Scottish School of Contemporary Dance

Victoria Barry (Co. Kerry)  –  Millennium, UK (Scholarship)

Bronagh Corry (Dublin)  –  Millennium, UK

Sarah Crowley (Co. Kerry)  –  Urdang Academy, UK  |  Millennium, UK

Amanda Ebbs (Dublin)  –  Urdang Academy, UK

Áine Kavanagh (Co. Wexford)  –  London School of Contemporary Dance, UK

Eoin MacDonncha (Co. Galway)  –  Rambert School of Ballet and Contemporary Dance  |  Bank of Ireland Millennium Scholarship

Siobhan MacDonnell Byrne (Dublin)  –  Urdang Academy, UK (Scholarship)  |  Millennium, UK

Aoibhinn McGinnity (Monaghan)  –  London Studio Centre

Danielle Ng (Dublin)  –  London Studio Centre, UK

Emma O’Neill (Limerick)  –  Millennium, UK

Robert O’Shea (Dublin)  –  London Studio Centre, UK  |  Millennium, UK (Scholarship)  |  Urdang Academy, UK

Aisling Dexter (Dublin)  –  Scottish School of Contemporary Dance  |  Millenium, UK

Katie Brandon Byrne (Co. Wicklow)  –  Stella Mann, UK (Scholarship)

Ailish Claffey (Co. Wicklow)  –  Laban Centre for Movement & Dance, UK

Amaelle Cunningham (Belgium)  –  Urdang Academy, UK (Scholarship)

Fiona Farrell (Dublin)  –  London Studio Centre (Scholarship)

Kate Hanlon (Dublin)  –  Performers Dance College, UK

Rachel Hanson (Dublin)  –  Hammond School of Ballet, UK

Alan Kelly (Co. Dublin)  –  Laine Theatre Arts, UK (Scholarship)  |  Bank of Ireland Millennium Scholarship

Wesley Kelly (Dublin)  –  Performers Dance College, UK (Scholarship)  |  Millennium Bank of IrelScholarshiprship

Emily King (Dublin)  –  Stella Mann, UK (Scholarship)

Ruth Neligan (Co. Kildare)  –  Arts Educational School, Tring Park (Scholarship)

Neil O’Brien (Dublin)  –  Contract for US Tour of On Eagle’s Wing

Diane Reddington (Dublin)  –  Laban Centre for Movement & Dance, UK

John Quilty (Dublin)  –  Rambert School of Ballet & Contemporary Dance, UK (Scholarship)

Nicola Watson (Co. Dublin)  –  Urdang Academy, UK (Scholarship)

Lisa Byrne (Dublin)  –  Urdang Academy, London, UK (Scholarship)

Aoibheann Cooke (Dublin)  –  Urdang Academy, London, UK (Scholarship)

Caoilfhionn De Bhaldraithe (Dublin)  –  Laban Centre for Movement & Dance, UK

Sinead Donagh (Newry)  –  Northern School of Contemporary Dance, Leeds, UK

John Fenix (Dublin)  –  Urdang Academy, London, UK (Scholarship)

Clare Graham (Dublin)  –  Merseyside Dance & Drama Centre, UK

Amy Leonard (Dublin)  –  Merseyside Dance & Drama Centre, UK

Annette Pattison (Dublin)  –  Laine Theatre Arts, UK

Ria Purcell (Ballinasloe)  –  Urdang Academy, London, UK (Scholarship)

Jon Smith (Dublin)  –  Performers Dance College, UK (Scholarship)

Claire Doyle (Kerry)  –  Laine Theatre Arts, UK (Scholarship)

Caitriona Pattison (Dublin)  –  Laine Theatre Arts, UK (Scholarship)

John Walsh Brannoch (Limerick)  –  Laine Theatre Arts, UK  |  Bank of Ireland Millennium Scholar

Iain Dowling (Dublin)  –  Rambert School of Ballet & Contemporary Dance, London

Clarissa Michaux (Kerry)  –  Rambert School of Ballet & Contemporary Dance, London

Brendan O’Connor (Tullamore)  –  Fontys Academy, Tilburg, Netherlands

Fiona O’Brien (Monaghan)  –  Fontys Academy, Tilburg, Netherlands

Anna Wilson (Dublin)  –  London Studio Centre, UK

Marija Pavic (Croatia)  –  Scottish School of Contemporary Dance  |  MA in Dance, Limerick University

Justin Walsh (Kerry)  –  Lord of the Dance – Worldwide Tour

Alan Joey O’Neill (Dublin)  –  Laine Theatre Arts, UK (Scholarship)

WHAT WOULD YOU LIKE TO DO NEXT

COLLEGE OPEN DAY

Visit the College of Dance on our open day. Ideal for students and parents

COURSE DETAILS

Understand how the College can help you become a professional dancer

TY DANCE COURSE

Spend your TY year at the College of Dance and develop your technique

ADDITIONAL INFO

College of Dance is the registered business name of The John Regan College of Dance Ltd., a Company Limited by Guarantee, Incorporated in Ireland.

Directors: Matthew Duffy (Secretary), Suzanne Binley & Cary Posavitz
Registered Office: 10 Ramleh Villas, Milltown Road, Milltown, Dublin 6. Company Registration No.: 329107.

The College of Dance Privacy Policy

© Copyright 2009 - 2018 College of Dance. All rights reserved.