The College of Dance, Dublin
Contact Details - The College of Dance - Dublin

The College of Dance is Ireland’s most successful dance educator and have been for the past 25 years. The College consistently produces students that gain place to, and win scholarships for, the most prestigious colleges in the United Kingdom and Europe. This pedigree of success is what sets the College of Dance apart from all other dance educators in Ireland.

In the last two academic years 100% of all graduating students, who have auditioned for school were offered placed. Over 25% of all of these students were also offered scholarships. Some of the colleges include:

Ballet

Rambert School of Ballet and Contemporary Dance
Central School of Ballet
Scottish Conservatoire
Vienna Festival Ballet

Jazz

Performers College
London Studio Centre
Urdang
Bird College
Laine Theatre Arts
Barcelona Institute of The Arts

Contemporary

London Contemporary Dance School,
Laban,
Northern School of Contemporary Dance
Scottish School of Contemporary Dance
Fontys Academy
Tilburg

Most student progress onto having successful performance careers in companies such as;

English National Ballet, Netherlands Dance Theatre, Cathy Sharpe Dance Ensemble, Basel, Switzerland, Ballet Ireland, Ballett des Saalandischen, Staatstheaters, Saarbrucken, Moscow City Ballet, Introdanas, Tanzcompanie, Giessen, Germany Vienna Festival Ballet.

College of Dance students performed in some of the most famous productions in the world, in locations such as London’s West End, Broadway, Europe and touring performances all over the word.

Some of the more familiar productions would be:

  • Priscilla Queen of the Desert
  • Jesus Christ Superstar
  • We will Rock you
  • The Commitments
  • Joseph and The Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat
  • Grease
  • Aspects of Love
  • A Chorus Line
  • Phantom of the Opera
  • Chicago
  • Mama Mia
  • Lord of the Dance
  • Dreamboats and Petticoats
  • Rocky Horror Show
  • Lord of the Rings
  • Evita

Georgia Begbie (Switzerland)

Fontys Dance Academy, Netherlands

London Studio Centre, UK

Doireann Daly (Co. Meath)

Laine Theatre Arts, UK.

Co Meath

Susan Deane (Dublin)

Institute of The Arts, Barcelona

Caoimhe Ennis (Dublin)

Institute of The Arts, Barcelona

Kate Finn   (Dublin)

Institute of The Arts, Barcelona

Micaela Gorman   (Co. Louth)

London Studio Centre, UK

Aoife Ledwith   (Dublin)

Institute of The Arts, Barcelona

Sine McGoff   (Carlow)

Italia Conte, UK.

Brigitte O’Reilly   (Co. Galway)

London Studio Centre, UK

Northern School of Ballet – Scholarship

Blathnaid Sheppard   (Dublin)

Institute of The Arts, Barcelone

Keith Kelly (Dublin)

London Studio Centre, UK

Thomas McHugh (Dublin)

Institute of The Arts, Barcelona

Gareth Moran (Dublin)

Laine Theatre Arts, UK – Scholarship

Stephen Murray (Dublin)

Central School of Ballet, U.K.

Rikki McTernan (Co. Kildare)

Bird College, UK

Derek Shannon (Dublin)

Institute of The Arts, Barcelona.

Shauneen Beggan (Co. Fermanagh)

University of Ulster, Derry, Northern Ireland

Amy Cahill (Dublin)

Institute of the Arts, Barcelona – Scholarship

Orlaith Carr (Co. Kildare)

Laine Theatre Arts, U.K.

Performers College, U.K.

Studio Centre, U.K.

Urdang Academy, U.K.

Jessica Concannon (Co. Wicklow)

Institute of the Arts, Barcelona – Scholarship

Saoirse Delaney (Dublin)

Tring Park, U.K.

Sarah Kate Fanning (Dublin)

Laine Theatre Arts, U.K.

Performers College, U.K.

Urdang Academy, U.K.

Liza Frisby (Co. Dublin)

Tring Park, U.K.

Elizabeth Gordon (Co. Dublin)

Tring Park, U.K.

Emma Gorman (Co. Louth)

Performers College, U.K.

Hannah Greene (Dublin)

Institute of the Arts, Barcelona – Scholarship

Sarah Hanly (Dublin)

Performers College, U.K.

Becky Hynes (Dublin)

Institute of the Arts, Barcelona

Megan McEvoy (Co. Wexford)

Institute of the Arts, Barcelona – Scholarship

Aifric McKinley (Dublin)

Institute of the Arts, Barcelona – Scholarship

Eva O’Riordan (Dublin)

Tring Park, U.K.

Molly Smith (Dublin)

Tring Park, U.K

Cian Hughes (Co. Meath)

Central School of Ballet, U.K. – Scholarship

Rambert School of Ballet & Contemporary Dance.

Kevin O’Dwyer (Dublin)

Laine Theatre Arts, U.K.

Performers College, U.K.

Urdang Academy, U.K.

Eileen Byrne (Dublin)

Urdang Academy U.K.

London Studio Centre, U.K.

Leah Clarke (Dublin)

London Studio Centre, U.K.

Nicole Flynn (Dublin)

Bird College, U.K.

College of Performing Arts, U.K.

K.S.A, U.K.

Ruth Haverty (Dublin)

Tring Park, U.K.

Megan Jacob (Dublin)

Scottish School of Contemporary Dance

Darragh Keaveney (Galway)

Broadway Dance Centre, New York.

Hayley Jo Murphy (Dublin)

Bird College, U.K.

Performers Dance College, U.K.

Shauna Ridgard (Co. Wexford)

Italia Conti, U.K.

Amy Walsh (Dublin)

Performers Dance College, U.K.

Catherine Walsh (Galway)

London Studio Centre, U.K.

Deirdre Woods (Dublin)

Urdang Academy U.K. – Scholarship

London Studio Centre, U.K.

Liam Feeney (Dublin)

London Studio Centre, U.K.

Alec Ward (Co. Dublin)

Trinity Laban, U.K.

Hazel Bracken (Dublin)

Bird College, UK – Scholarship

Scottish School of Contemporary Dance

Rachel Brennan (Waterford)

London Studio Centre, UK

Robyn Byrne (Longford)

Northern School of Contemporary Dance, UK

London Studio Centre, UK

Linda Conlon (Dublin)

Performers Dance College, UK

Urdang Academy, UK

Jessica Cervi (Dublin)

Royal Academy of Music, London

The Commitments – West End, London

Sophie Hutchinson (Waterford)

Northern School of Contemporary Dance, Leeds

Scottish School of Contemporary Dance

Sean Kavanagh (Dublin)

London Studio Centre

Elspeth McKeever (Galway)

Northern School of Contemporary Dance, Leeds

Simone Murphy (Cavan)

Scottish School of Contemporary Dance

Leah O’Connor (Dublin)

Laine Theatre Arts, UK – Scholarship

Performers Dance College, UK

Sinead O’Meara (Dublin)

Scottish School of Contemporary Dance.

Louise Allen (Kerry)

London Studio Centre, UK – Scholarship

 

Aifric Ni Chaoimh (Luxembourg / Dublin)

London School of Contemporary Dance, UK

 

Clare Duffy (Dublin)

Urdang Academy, UK

 

Philomena Fitzpatrick (Dun Laoghaire – Rathdown)

Central School of Speech and Drama

London College of Music

 

Eugenia Tynan Pratas (Dublin)

Scottish School of Contemporary Dance

 

Ellen O’Riordan (Dublin)

Tring Park, UK – Scholarship

 

Ryan Andrews (Dublin)

Bird College, UK – Full Scholarship

Dublin based – Gaiety Theatre – Greener

TV – The Clinic and Sean in Fair City.

 

Richard Browne (Dublin)

Urdang Academy, UK – Scholarship

Performers Dance College, UK

 

Christopher Furlong (Co. Offaly)

Central School of Ballet, UK

Scholarship to Prague Ballet Masterclasses.

Apprentice Manheim Ballet, Germany.

ENB, Royal Albert Hall, Romeo & Juliet

 

James Hatton (Co. Dublin)

Scottish School of Contemporary Dance

London School of Contemporary Dance

 

Shane Landers (Carlow)

Laine Theatre Arts, UK – Full Scholarship

Pirates of Penzance UK tour.

 

David Long (Mullingar)

Urdang Academy, UK – Scholarship

 

Gary Sheridan (Dublin)

Laine Theatre Arts, UK – Full Scholarship

Hairspray – National Tour, UK.

Elizabeth Benham (Dublin)

London Studio Centre – Scholarship

Urdang Academy, UK – Scholarship

Performers Dance College UK – Scholarship

Bank of Ireland Millennium Scholar

 

Gary Carolan (Galway)

Laban, UK

Night Star Dance Company.

 

Lea Carroll (Dublin)

Urdang Academy, UK

Bird College, UK – Full Scholarship

 

Keith Cosgrove (Dublin)

Performers Dance College, UK

 

Louise Fitzpatrick (Monaghan)

Urdang Academy, UK – Scholarship

 

Aoife Lavin Kelly (Navan)

Scottish School of Contemporary Dance

Conor Lyons (Waterford)

Laine Theatre Arts, UK

Bird College, UK

 

Niall Madden (Co. Meath)

Bird College, UK – Scholarship

London Studio Centre, UK

Bank of Ireland Millennium Scholar

 

Emily Mason (Waterford)

Urdang Academy, UK

Performers Dance College, UK

 

Jenna Nolan (Dublin)

Scottish School of Contemporary Dance

Laban, UK

 

Katie Noonan (Dublin)

Arts Educational School, Tring Park, UK

 

Ciara O’Brien (Dublin)

Bird College, UK

 

Bianca O’Connor (Dublin)

Performers Dance College, UK

Millennium, UK

 

 

Elaine O Donoghue (Dublin)

Performers Dance College, UK

Scottish School of Contemporary Dance

 

Sophie Tanza Quinn (Dublin)

Urdang Academy, UK – Scholarship

Bird College, UK

 

Oliver Rea (Carlow)

Urdang Academy, UK

 

Michele Reynolds (Dublin)

Performers Dance College, UK

Kelly Byrne (Dublin)

Bird College, UK – Scholarship

Urdang Academy, UK

 

Claudine Van den Burgh Cooke (Dublin)

Rambert School of Ballet and Contemporary Dance, UK

Paris Moulin Rouge.

 

Rachel Daly (Tralee)

Urdang Academy, UK

 

Carol Heffernan (Dublin)

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts – Scholarship

 

Paul Kinsella (Dublin)

Bird College, UK – Scholarship

Bank of Ireland Millennium Scholarship.

 

Sadbh Lawlor (Dublin)

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

 

Sarah Morris (Gorey)

Bull Alley, Liberties College, Theatre and Performance Studies, Dublin

 

Claire O’Connell (Dublin)

Stella Mann College, UK

Scottish School of Contemporary Dance

 

Shauna O’Reilly (Dublin)

Performers College, UK

 

Grainne O’Reilly (Cavan)

Scottish School of Contemporary Dance

Independent dance artist Scotland.

 

Sarah Ryan (Dublin)

Scottish School of Contemporary Dance

Independent dance artist.

 

Rachel Tracey (Dublin)

Laine Theatre Arts, UK

Chrissie Ardill (Kilkenny)

Scottish School of Contemporary Dance,

 

Donna Duffy (Dublin)

Scottish School of Contemporary Dance,

 

Grace Guildea (Drogheda)

Scottish School of Contemporary Dance,

 

Lucia Kickham (Enniscorthy)

Fontys Academy, Tilburg, Netherlands

Maiden Voyage Dance – Belfast Festival 2011,

Liz Roche Dance Company 2012.

Dublin Dance Festival 2012.

 

Tara Landers (Carlow)

Fontys Academy, Tilburg, Netherlands

 

Chloe McCormack (Dublin)

Scottish School of Contemporary Dance

 

Catherine O’Connor (Tralee)

Urdang Academy, London, UK

 

Jill O’Neill (Dublin)

Scottish School of Contemporary Dance,

 

Laura Raymonde (Dublin)

Scottish School of Contemporary Dance,

 

Leeann Teeling (Dublin)

Fontys Academy, Tilburg, Netherlands

Urdang Academy, London, UK – Scholarship

Bank of Ireland Millennium Scholarship

Aisling Dexter (Dublin)

Scottish School of Contemporary Dance

Millenium, UK

 

Declan Gardiner (Galway)

Urdang Academy, UK – Scholarship

Performers Dance College, UK

 

Laura Griffin (Dublin)

Laine Theatre Arts, UK

Arts Educational, UK – Scholarship

Performers Dance College, UK – Scholarship

Urdang Academy, UK

 

Clare Ivory (Dublin)

Performers Dance College, UK – Scholarship

Dreamboats and Petticoats – UK national tour 2009.

Rocky Horror Show – Touring Germany

 

Gillian Keogh (Dublin)

Performers Dance College, UK

 

Grace Morgan (Dublin)

Performers Dance College, UK

 

Diarmaid O’Meara (Tipperary)

Central School of Ballet, UK

Bank of Ireland Millennium Scholarship

Ballet Ireland – Autumn 2010, 2011

Opera Ballet, Royal Opera House, Covent Garden.

 

Roslyn Rochard (Tipperary)

Merce Cunningham, New York

 

Grainne Turley (Monaghan)

Scottish School of Contemporary Dance

 

Lisa Whitehead (Dublin)

Scottish School of Contemporary Dance

Victoria Barry (Co. Kerry)

Millennium, UK – Scholarship

 

Bronagh Corry (Dublin)

Millennium, UK

 

Sarah Crowley (Co. Kerry)

Urdang Academy, UK

Millennium, UK

 

Amanda Ebbs   (Dublin)

Urdang Academy, UK

 

Áine Kavanagh (Co. Wexford)

London School of Contemporary Dance, UK

 

Eoin MacDonncha (Co. Galway)

Rambert School of Ballet and Contemporary Dance

Bank of Ireland Millennium Scholarship

Údarás Na Gaeltachta Bursary, Tanzcompanie Giessen, Germany.

Cathy Sharpe Dance Ensemble, Basel, Switzerland

 

Siobhan MacDonnell Byrne (Dublin)

Urdang Academy, UK – Scholarship

Millennium, UK

 

Aoibhinn McGinnity (Monaghan)

London Studio Centre

Between Foxrock and a Hard Place, Abbey Theatre.

Alice in Funderland

TV – Love Hate; Trivia

Threepenny Opera, Gate Theatre, Dublin

 

Danielle Ng (Dublin)

London Studio Centre, UK

 

Emma O’Neill (Limerick)

Millennium, UK

 

Robert O’Shea (Dublin)

London Studio Centre, UK

Millennium, UK – Full Scholarship

Urdang Academy, UK

Aisling Dexter (Dublin)

Scottish School of Contemporary Dance

Millenium, UK

 

Katie Brandon Byrne (Co. Wicklow)          

Stella Mann, UK – Scholarship

 

Ailish Claffey (Co. Wicklow)

Laban Centre for Movement & Dance, UK

Irish modern dance theatre – August 2007

 

Amaelle Cunningham (Belgium)

Urdang Academy, UK – Full Scholarship

 

Fiona Farrell (Dublin)

London Studio Centre – Scholarship

 

Kate Hanlon (Dublin)

Performers Dance College, UK

 

Rachel Hanson (Dublin)

Hammond School of Ballet, UK

                                                                                                           

Alan Kelly (Co. Dublin)

Laine Theatre Arts, UK – Scholarship

Bank of Ireland Millennium Scholarship

We Will Rock You – Zurich, Vienna & London tours

 

Wesley Kelly (Dublin)

Performers Dance College, UK – Full Scholarship.

Millennium Bank of Ireland Scholar

 

Emily King (Dublin)

Stella Mann, UK – Scholarship

 

Ruth Neligan (Co. Kildare)

Arts Educational School, Tring Park – Scholarship

 

Neil O’Brien (Dublin)

Contract for US Tour of On Eagle’s Wing

 

Diane Reddington (Dublin)

Laban Centre for Movement & Dance, UK

Daghda Mentoring Programme – Limerick 2008.

John Quilty (Dublin)

Rambert School of Ballet & Contemporary Dance, UK – Scholarship

 

Nicola Watson (Co. Dublin)
Urdang Academy, UK – Full Scholarship

Lisa Byrne (Dublin)

Urdang Academy, London, UK – Scholarship

Alice in Funderland, Abbey Theatre, Dublin

 

Aoibheann Cooke (Dublin)

Urdang Academy, London, UK – Scholarship

           

Caoilfhionn De Bhaldraithe (Dublin)

Laban Centre for Movement & Dance, UK

 

Sinead Donagh (Newry)

Northern School of Contemporary Dance, Leeds, UK

 

John Fenix (Dublin)

Urdang Academy, London, UK – Full Scholarship

Priscilla Queen of the Desert, Palace Theatre, London, 2009.

 

Clare Graham (Dublin)

Merseyside Dance & Drama Centre, UK

 

Amy Leonard (Dublin)

Merseyside Dance & Drama Centre, UK

 

Annette Pattison (Dublin)

Laine Theatre Arts, UK

 

Ria Purcell (Ballinasloe)

Urdang Academy, London, UK – Scholarship

 

Jon Smith (Dublin)

Performers Dance College, UK – Scholarship

We Will Rock you, Cologne, Germany

Claire Doyle (Kerry)

Laine Theatre Arts, UK – Scholarship

Lord of The Rings – London Production

Evita & Phantom of the Opera, touring company

 

Caitriona Pattison (Dublin)

Laine Theatre Arts, UK– Scholarship

 

John Walsh Brannoch (Limerick)

Laine Theatre Arts, UK

Bank of Ireland Millennium Scholar

Mama Mia – UK Tour

Chicago – West End, London

Priscilla Queen of the Desert – Palace Theatre, London

 

Iain Dowling (Dublin)

Rambert School of Ballet & Contemporary Dance, London

 

Clarissa Michaux (Kerry)

Rambert School of Ballet & Contemporary Dance, London

 

Brendan O’Connor (Tullamore)

Fontys Academy, Tilburg, Netherlands

 

Fiona O’Brien (Monaghan)

Fontys Academy, Tilburg, Netherlands

 

Anna Wilson (Dublin)

London Studio Centre, UK

 

Marija Pavic (Croatia)

Scottish School of Contemporary Dance

MA in Dance, Limerick University

 

Justin Walsh (Kerry)

Lord of the Dance – Worldwide Tour

 

Alan Joey O’Neill (Dublin)                          

Laine Theatre Arts, UK – Full Scholarship.

Chicago – West End, London

ADDITIONAL INFO

College of Dance is the registered business name of The John Regan College of Dance Ltd., a Company Limited by Guarantee, Incorporated in Ireland.

Directors: Matthew Duffy (Secretary) & Fiona Oster.
Registered Office: 10 Ramleh Villas, Milltown Road, Milltown, Dublin 6. Company Registration No.: 329107.

Images courtesy of Grace Hall Photography.

© Copyright 2009 - 2016 College of Dance. All rights reserved.

USEFUL LINKS